Blue Lotus

Specialty Botanicals

$3.00




Share this product


Nymphaea Caerulea, known primarily as blue lotus (or blue Egyptian lotus), but also blue water lily (or blue Egyptian water lily), and sacred blue lily (or sacred narcotic lily of the Nile), is a water lily in the genus Nymphaea.

Blue Lotus is prized for its beauty and for the effects of the Blue Lotus flower when used as an ethnobotanical. Blue Lotus was a favorite of the ancient Greeks, and is referenced in literature from early mythology through to the present day. The effects of Blue Lotus are remarkable in their subtlety. It is often used in aromatherapy.